Characteristics. The smallest species are the bobcat and the Canada lynx, while the largest is the Eurasian lynx, with considerable variations within species. It is a strict carnivore, consuming about one or two kilograms of meat every day. These sleek predators will hunt a wide variety of animals, depending on prey availability. In the wild, their preferred diet is deer and other hoofed animals. The Eurasian lynx and Iberian lynx are their Eurasian counterparts. The Eurasian lynx Lynx lynx (Linnaeus 1758) is an opportunistic predator that usually selects the smallest ungulate available. Pregnant females will create a den which they will line with grass and feathers before giving birth to 2-3 kittens after a two-month gestation period. km. Lynx take a variety of species, ranging from small mammals such as rabbits and hares up to small red deer. Diet Eurasian Lynx mainly feed on deer, goats and sheep, but if food is scarce they will prey on smaller animals such as rabbits, hares, pikas, rodents and foxes. They don’t mind eating the remains that other predators have chosen to avoid either. Wolf counts have not been conducted in a long time, but population size for Uzbekistan overall was estimated at 1500 including 1200 individuals in the mountain regions and 300 in the deserts (according to unpublished government figures in 1992). 2. 1411 Accesses. Males tend to hunt over much larger areas than females, which tend to occupy exclusive, rather than overlapping, hunting ranges. This is the carnivorous mammal that predominately feeds on the birds, rodents, Hares, Squirrel, Boars, Deer, Foxes, and others. Eurasian lynx living in Russia's Ural Mountains follow the winter migration routes of roe deer, reindeer, and moose. REGIONS. They are normally covered in dark spots, although they are not present in every individual. Their paws are like snowshoes , which increases their mobility in colder climates. Metrics details. Diet of Eurasian lynx, Lynx lynx, in the boreal forest of southeastern Norway: the relative importance of livestock and hares at low roe deer density. There are plenty of different food sources out there for the Eurasian Lynx to consider. The Eurasian lynx can be reddish, gray or even yellowish in color, although they have a white chest and belly.  Males usually weigh from 18 to 30 kg (40 to 66 lb) and females weigh 8 to 21 kg (18 to 46 lb). It would seem the lynx begins eating the animal from its thighs and shoulders. Where common, roe deer are the preferred prey species for the lynx. The lynx is a feline, the wolf is a canine, the brown bear is from the family Ursus and the wolverine is from the family of weasels. The lynx is a carnivore. Mating takes place in the late winter and once a year the female gives birth to between one and four kittens. Adult males weight on average 21.6kg (47lb), while females are slightly smaller at 18.1 kg (40 Lb). The mating season for Eurasian Lynx lasts from January to April. Other smaller mammals and birds will also be taken. Breeding After a gestation period of 63 - 70 days, a litter of 1 - 4 cubs are born. 9) In the wild, the Eurasian lynx can survive up to 17 years. Its closest living relative is the Eurasian lynx. They are the only Lynx species in which ungulates provide more of their diet than lagomorphs or rodents. Diet Eurasian Lynx mainly feed on deer, goats and sheep, but if food is scarce they will prey on smaller animals such as rabbits, hares, pikas, rodents and foxes. The Eurasian lynx has relatively long legs, and large feet that provide a snowshoe effect, allowing for more effective travel through deep snow. Eurasian lynx; The Eurasian lynx. At about 10 months of age they become independent, usually breeding at 2-3 years old for the first time. The Eurasian Lynx is approximately 31 to 51 inches in length with a tail that is a little over 4 inches to almost 10 inches long. Behaviour. The Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is a medium-sized wild cat occurring from Northern, Central and Eastern Europe to Central Asia and Siberia, the Tibetan Plateau and the Himalayas. Information on the question from the book that was gained in the period from 2015 till the spring of 2018. The life expectancy of a lynx is around 15 years in the wild but can reach a good 30 years when you have lynx … It requires around one to two kilograms of meat in a day. These lynxes are good climbers and sometimes lie in trees and high rocks, watching for prey and ambushing them. The habitat is suitable and it finds sufficient prey. Their belly is completely white. The Eurasian lynx does not chase its prey but ambushes it, using the element of surprise. Eurasian lynx are the largest of the four lynx species. The Eurasian Lynx has a very wide distribution area reaching from Western Europe to Central Asia. 40 years ago, the Eurasian lynx was reintroduced in Switzerland. Eurasian lynx hunt for small, hoofed animals, like deer. They can live up to 7 years in the wild and can very well live past 10 years in captivity. Sometimes the belly or sides of the prey animal display signs of the lynx's claws. Lynx diet to a high extent consisted of cervids (Estonia 52% frequency of prey, Latvia 88%), roe deer dominating. The Eurasian Lynx is the largest Lynx species, ranging in length from 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in) and standing about 70 cm (28 in) at the shoulder with a tail that measures 11 to 25 cm (4.3 to 9.8 in) in length. long. Diet: roe deer, small mammals, birds. Males usually weigh from 18 to 30 kg (40 to 66 lb) and the smaller females weigh 8 to 21 kg (18 to 46 lb).