The polar bear habitat is changing rapidly, and the Polar Basin could be ice-free in summer within a few years.  References. A polar bear near the coast of Spitsbergen, Svalbard Islands, Norway. Research on polar bears at Norwegian Polar Institute. The bearâs right to remain undisturbed comes first. As the males spread out and the females hide an active search would be required to boost your chances. Svalbard and Franz Joseph Land share a common population of 3,000 polar bears, with Kong Karls Land being the most important breeding ground. The population of Svalbard changes seasonally but tends to hover between 2,500-3,000. Female polar bear with cub The Svalbard reindeer ( R. tarandus platyrhynchus ) is a distinct subspecies; although it was previously almost extinct, it can be legally hunted (as can Arctic fox). 2015. We do know (and I have published papers on this) that some polar bear populations grew after quotas were imposed in Canada, aerial hunting ceased in Alaska, and trapping and hunting were banned in Svalbard. Online seminar (âwebinarâ), January 14. pdf â¦ Nearly everyone lives in the capital, Longyearbyen. In 2001 they passed the Svalbard Environmental Protection Act, which prohibits baiting, disturbing, and encounters that may impose harm to the local polar bear population. All of these events occurred in the late 60s or early 70s, and we know some populations respondedâas you would expect. The best way to see the bears The polar bear is a protected species and it is therefore forbidden to actively search for the bears. If Svalbard sea ice habitat continues to vary in the future as it has since 1979, there is no reason that Barents Sea polar bear population growth will not keep on going. Bear Island (Norwegian: Bjørnøya, pronounced [ËbjøÌËÉ³ÅÊÉ]) is the southernmost island of the Norwegian Svalbard archipelago.The island is located in the western part of the Barents Sea, approximately halfway between Spitsbergen and the North Cape.. Bear Island was discovered by the Dutch explorers Willem Barentsz and Jacob van Heemskerck on 10 June 1596. Svalbardâs polar bear code . But the real natives of these islands are the polar bears. Travel to high density bear areas was also restricted or fully prohibited in order to ensure the safety of the bears and humans alike. Gaining access to preferred denning areas and their favourite prey, ringed seals, depends on good sea ice conditions at the right time and place. Aars, J. The WWF-Canon and Norwegian Polar Institute Arctic research expedition 2014 looks at how the polar bear population is adapting to the effects of climate change Tue 9 â¦ Numbers have actually increased of late and are said to number around 3,500. The polar bear in the Barents Sea lives on disappearing sea ice. The mean age of both females and males increased over the study, litter production rate and natality declined and body length of adults decreased. A new paper written by zoologist Dr Susan Crockford to mark International Polar Bear Day today has found that global polar bear numbers have continued to rise. There are polar bears than people. The human population of the archipelago is approx 2,640 â a full 2,370 of which live in Longyearbyen, a small coal-mining town on Spitsbergen Island in Svalbard. 4. Numbers have been steadily increasing since 2005, with 2018 data estimating the highest number of polar bears globally since they were protected by international treaty in 1973. âThe polar bear population in the Svalbard archipelago is around 3,000, which exceeds the human population.â The âSourceâ for this information is given as the Governor of Svalbard website but that website says nothing of the kind: it accurately states the estimated population of the Barents Sea subpopulation. Credit... Peter Barritt/Superstock, via Alamy ... Polar bear populations can be â¦ There are around 3,000 polar bears. In Svalbard, the otherworldly archipelago between mainland Norway and the North Pole, the polar bear population outnumbers that of humans. Climate warming is the main threat to polar bears. The population ecology of polar bears at Svalbard, Norway, was examined from 1988 to 2002 using liveâcaptured animals.
2020 svalbard polar bear population